- 04/09/2008 (9:34:59 pm)
- Rich Tate
…..
NEWS
Global Championship Wrestling has two shows this coming weekend in
The Florida Pro Wrestling Association will run a card on April 12 in
On April 18, Alternative Pro Wrestling presents their biggest card of 2008 - "Spring Bash Break" in Royston, GA, at the Royston Gym with a no time limit match for the Southern States Title: J. T. Talent (c) vs. Bo Newsom, Grudge Match: Chris Mayne vs. Billy Buck, Strap Match: Jacob Ashworth vs. APW Owner Jericho Stone, APW Tag Title Ladder Match: The Friday Night Franchise (Matt Sells & Ryan Michaels vs. Azrael & Darkness (c). Also appearing Seth Delay, North Georgia Champion Aaron Lee, "Merciless" Don Matthews, Chris King, D.I.E., Yoshi Hiroshima and Dustin Powers.
On April 24, Great Championship Wrestling presents "War Games". Tickets are on sale now. The event will take place at the Great Skate Plex in
DISCLAIMER: GWH is not liable for any card changes, cancellations, etc. We can only report what is reported to us. As always, we suggest you check with the promotion within 24 hours to verify information posted here.
NOTES
Today in Memoriam: Betty Clarke (53, 1996) and Emiko Kado (23, 1999)
NOSTALGIA
APRIL 9, 1934 (MONDAY) –
APRIL 9, 1934 (MONDAY) –
APRIL 9, 1937 (FRIDAY) – ATLANTA, GA – LOEW’S GRAND THEATRE (Frank Speer – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Chief Saunooke versus George Hagen ruled a no contest > Lou Thesz defeated Frank Brown > Ali Baba defeated Dorv Roche by disqualification
APRIL 9, 1937 (FRIDAY) – ATLANTA, GA – NORTHSIDE ARENA (Frank Bettis and Cleve Roby – Promoters) > Battle Royal featuring Young Londos, Tarzan Jordan, Mike Cassidy, Tony Papalino, Farmer Mack, and Chin Lee / Notes: It is unclear as to the reason or the result for the battle royal.
APRIL 9, 1940 (TUESDAY) – ATLANTA, GA – LOEW’S GRAND THEATRE (Bill Hartman and Thad Holt – Promoters / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Bill Lee versus Juan Humberto > John Grandovich versus Lou Nyman > Lou Thesz and Hans Schnabel wrestled to a draw at 90:00 / Notes: Bill Lee and Juan Humberto were scheduled to wrestle each other, as were John Grandovich and Lou Nyman, but no results were reported after the card.
APRIL 9, 1941 (WEDNESDAY) –
APRIL 9, 1943 (FRIDAY) – ATLANTA, GA – ATLANTA MUNICIPAL AUDITORIUM (Sammy Friedman – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Tiny Ruff defeated Charlie Harben > Rudy Strongberg defeated John Mauldin > Al Massey & the Black Panther defeated Ralph Garibaldi & Dorv Roche / Notes: Charlie Harben replaced John Mauldin in the match with Tiny Ruff, as Mauldin substituted for Roland Kirchmeyer in the match with Rudy Strongberg.
APRIL 9, 1948 (FRIDAY) – ATLANTA, GA – ATLANTA MUNICIPAL AUDITORIUM (Paul Jones – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Jack Ross, Jr., defeated Natie Brown > Tom Mahoney and Iron Man Talun wrestled to a draw > Chief Indio Cherokee defeated Jack Reeder > Bibber McCoy defeated Laverne Baxter > Jim Coffield defeated Al Massey / Notes: Bibber McCoy was declared the winner of his match when Laverne Baxter was deemed unable to continue.
APRIL 9, 1948 (FRIDAY) – BLUE RIDGE, GA (Fred Ward – Promoter / Fred Ward Promotions) > Tommy Ward versus Red Dugan > Tony Mello versus Curtis Nack / Notes: No documented results for this card have been found. It is unclear as to what venue was the site of this card.
APRIL 9, 1949 (SATURDAY) –
APRIL 9, 1954 (FRIDAY) – ATLANTA, GA – ATLANTA MUNICIPAL AUDITORIUM (Paul Jones – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Don Big Kettle and the Swedish Angel wrestled to a draw > Clyde Steeves defeated Lee Grable > Southern Heavyweight Title Match: Freddie Blassie* defeated Don McIntyre / Notes: Freddie Blassie had been billed as Southern Heavyweight Champion since he allegedly defeated Mr. Moto on February 8, 1954, in Birmingham, AL.
APRIL 9, 1956 (MONDAY) – AUGUSTA, GA – WILLIAM BELL AUDITORIUM (Tom Mahoney – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Women’s Match: Belle Starr defeated Ethel Brown > Texas Death Match: Jerry Graham defeated Chief Big Heart / Notes: It was reported that 3,000 were in attendance for this card.
APRIL 9, 1962 (MONDAY) –
APRIL 9, 1963 (TUESDAY) – MACON, GA – MACON CITY AUDITORIUM (Fred Ward – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > George Bell defeated Buck Jones > Jack Armstrong defeated the Bat by disqualification > International Tag Team Title Match: Lenny Montana & Tarzan Tyler* defeated Ted Evans & Chief Little Eagle / Notes: It is unclear as to how Lenny Montana & Tarzan Tyler came to be recognized as International Tag Team Champions. The last reference we have shows Jean & Paul Gaullois defending the title against Jack Steele & Jerry Graham on January 5, 1962, in
APRIL 9, 1964 (THURSDAY) –
APRIL 9, 1969 (WEDNESDAY) – COLUMBUS, GA – COLUMBUS MUNICIPAL AUDITORIUM (Fred Ward – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Tim Geohagen and Silento Rodriguez wrestled to a draw > Women’s Match: Dottie Bray defeated Patti Neilson > The Kentuckians defeated Dale Lewis & Skandor Akbar > NWA World Heavyweight Title Match: Dory Funk, Jr.,* defeated Assassin #1 by disqualification / Notes: Assassin #2 was barred from ringside during the match between Dory Funk, Jr., and Assassin #1. Funk, Jr., had been the reigning NWA World Heavyweight Champion since he defeated Gene Kiniski on February 11, 1969, in Tampa, FL.
APRIL 9, 1971 (FRIDAY) – ATLANTA, GA – ATLANTA MUNICIPAL AUDITORIUM [P] (Paul Jones – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Jim Wilson defeated Krusher Karlson > Bill Dromo defeated Michel Dubois > Bob Griffin & Roberto Soto defeated Mr. Koma & the Great Ota > Buddy Fuller defeated Luke Graham > Klondike Bill defeated Buddy Colt by disqualification > Georgia Tag Team Title Texas Tornado Tag Team Match: Ray Gunkel & El Mongol* defeated the Assassins / Notes: Paul Jones was the special referee for the match between Ray Gunkel & El Mongol and the Assassins. Gunkel & Mongol had been the reigning Georgia Tag Team Champions since they defeated the Assassins on April 2, 1971, in
APRIL 9, 1974 (TUESDAY) – ATLANTA, GA – ATLANTA MUNICIPAL AUDITORIUM (Ann Gunkel – Promoter / All-South Wrestling Alliance) > Georgia Junior Heavyweight Title Match: Wayne Cowan* defeated Bearcat Wilkerson > Ray Candy, El Mongol & Ron Pritchard and Ox Baker, Crusher Verdu & the Missouri Mauler wrestled to a draw > Assassin #2 defeated the Mighty Yankee > Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Rock Hunter / Notes: The Magnificent Zulu was the special referee for the match between Thunderbolt Patterson and Rock Hunter. Hunter managed Crusher Verdu & the Mighty Yankee.
APRIL 9, 1974 (TUESDAY) – MACON, GA – MACON COLISEUM (Fred Ward – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Ron Michaels defeated Jerry Oates > Jerry Brisco defeated Tiger Conway, Jr. > Art Nelson defeated Bobby Duncum > Southeastern Tag Team Title Match: Ron & Terry Garvin* and Bob Armstrong & Robert Fuller wrestled to a draw > Jerry Lawler versus Mr. Wrestling #2 ruled a no contest / Notes: Tiger Conway, Jr., substituted for Ricky Gibson in the match with Jerry Brisco. Jimmy Garvin managed Ron & Terry Garvin.
APRIL 9, 1976 (FRIDAY) – ATLANTA, GA – ATLANTA MUNICIPAL AUDITORIUM [P] (Paul Jones – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Ervin Smith defeated Rip Hawk > Skip Young defeated Karl Von Steiger > Rick Martel versus Greg Valentine ruled a no contest > Bob Armstrong, Mark Lewin & Mr. Wrestling #2 defeated Moondog Mayne & the Red Devils > Texas Death Match: Dusty Rhodes defeated the Spoiler / Notes: Gary Hart managed the Spoiler. Ron West and Doug Smith were credited as being referees for this card.
APRIL 9, 1978 (SUNDAY) –
APRIL 9, 1979 (MONDAY) – AUGUSTA, GA – WILLIAM BELL AUDITORIUM (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Mike Stallings and Kurt Von Hess wrestled to a draw > Rufus R. Jones defeated Larry Latham > Bob Armstrong & Tommy Rich defeated Ron Bass & Blackjack Lanza > Wahoo McDaniel defeated the Masked Superstar by disqualification > Stan Hansen defeated Ole Anderson / Notes: Bobby Heenan managed Ron Bass and Blackjack Lanza.
APRIL 9, 1979 (MONDAY) –
APRIL 9, 1980 (WEDNESDAY) – COLUMBUS, GA – COLUMBUS MUNICIPAL AUDITORIUM (Fred Ward – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Mike Sharpe defeated Charlie Fulton > The French Angel defeated Chick Donovan > Kevin Sullivan & Tony Atlas and Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff wrestled to a draw > Lars Anderson & Mr. Wrestling #2 defeated Austin Idol & Baron Von Raschke > NWA World Heavyweight Title Match: Tommy Rich defeated Harley Race* by disqualification / Notes: Rock Hunter managed Ivan Koloff and Alexis Smirnoff.
APRIL 9, 1983 (SATURDAY) –
APRIL 9, 1984 (MONDAY) –
– GeorgiaWrestlingHistory.com