- 04/14/2008 (5:21:27 pm)
- Rich Tate
……
NEWS
Total Nonstop Action results from the Lockdown PPV in Lowell, MA, on April 13: Jay Lethal over (in order of elimination) Sonjay Dutt, Shark Boy, Consequences Creed, Curry Man, and Johnny Devine to retain the X Division Title; Roxxi Laveaux over Christy Hemme, Salinas, Jacqueline, Traci Brooks, Angelina Love, Velvet Sky, and Rhaka Khan to earn the “Queen of the Cage”; BG James over Kip James; Super Eric was the last man standing – or not cuffed to the cage – over (in order of elimination) Rick Steiner, Alex Shelley, Chris Sabin, Petey Williams, Hernandez, Homicide, Kaz, Jimmy Rave, Lance Hoyt, Rellik, and Black Reign; Gail Kim & O.D.B. over Awesome Kong & Raisha Saeed; Booker T & Sharmell over Robert Roode & Payton Banks; Team Cage over Team Tomko; and Samoa Joe over Kurt Angle to win the TNA World Heavyweight Title. (Rich Tate)
Total Championship Wrestling results from the National Guard Armory in Douglasville, GA, on April 12: in the TCW Tag Team Title tournament, Chip Zoe & Ken Timbs, Jr., over Josh Stone & Blazin’ Fury; Kenny Dees & Murder One over Damon Taz & Awesome TC; Bulldog Raines & the Nightmare over Jay Clinton & Lamar Phillips; Billy Love & Pretty Boy Floyd over Josh Storm & Frankie Valentine; Dees & M-One over Zoe & Timbs, Jr.; Raines & Nightmare over Love & Floyd; and Dees & M-One over Raines & Nightmare to win the title. (Rich Tate)
Results from the United States Wrestling Organization from April 11 in Nashville, TN, at the Stadium Inn with a reported attendance of 91: New York Gangster b Juicy JC Crowe, ATL Jr. Champion Steven Green b Shane Smalls and Lee Cross (w/The Diva Lisa Fayzon) in a 3-way when Green pinned Smalls, Tim Renesto (w/Charming Charles) b Justin Spade by submission, USWO Jr. Champion Damien Payne (w/Fetish) b Petey Wright, Steve O b Slade, USWO Tag Team Champions Quinton Quarisma & Jay Phoenix b New York Gangster & Michael Jablonski when Quarisma pinned Gangster after hitting him with a can of air freshener, Mitch Ryder b Chris Michaels in what was supposed to be a two-ref match for the held-up USWO Championship, but both refs got knocked out and Tim Renesto ran out and hit Michaels with the belt, putting Ryder on top for the pin. Promoter Tony Falk decided to hold up the titles for another week pending the outcome of a 30:00 Iron Man match next week. (Larry Goodman, courtesy of Jimmie Daniels)
Results from the April 12 United States Wrestling Organization/ATL show in Nashville, TN, at the Stadium Inn with a a reported attendance of 79 are as follows: Lee Cross & Tank (w/The Diva Lisa Fayzon) b Dyronic & Shawn Hoodrich when Cross borrowed Fayzon's huge necklace and hit Hoodrich with it for the pin, Mexican Dragon b White Tiger and Enigma and Bizarro (w/Charming Charles) when Dragon pinned Bizzaro, ATL Jr. Champion Steven Green b USWO Jr. Champion Damien Payne (w/Blue Amigo) by DQ in a non-title match when Amigo attacked Green as he had applied a Boston Crab on Payne, Richard Lowe (w/Blue Amigo) b Justin Spade, Boy b Bushranger Kelly, New York Gangster & Tommy Capone b Chris Norte & Damien Payne (w/Fetish) to win the ATL Tag Team Championship when Gangster pinned Payne,Big Bully Douglas (w/Charming Charles) b TJ Harley by countout when Douglas DDT'd Harley on the floor and Harley was unable to answer the 10 count and had to be helped to the back. (Larry Goodman, courtesy of Jimmie Daniels)
Championship Wrestling Overload will be at the Barn in Tennille, GA, on April 18, with matches starting at 8:00 PM. Advertised: a lumberjack title match featuring CWO Tag Team Champions Steven Lowery & Tommy Lee versus the New Generation; Bobby Joiner versus Loco Motive for the vacant CWO National Heavyweight Title; Will Allen versus Flatline in a submission match; Drive-By versus a mystery opponent; Iron Bear defends the CWO Southern States Heavyweight Title against T.W. James; Scotty Bullwinkle versus Damien; J.T. Crews versus the Freak; and Brian Chase versus Damian Dread. (Rich Tate)
The Independent Wrestling Network returns to the Fishcrow Arena in
DISCLAIMER: GWH is not liable for any card changes, cancellations, etc. We can only report what is reported to us. As always, we suggest you check with the promotion within 24 hours to verify information posted here.
NOTES
Click here for this week’s Bill Behrens’ NWA Notes update. (Rich Tate)
Monday Night Mayhem will feature Samoa Joe and Terri Runnels on its show on tonight at 8:00 PM ET. (Rich Tate)
Jerkin' the Curtain, hosted by Trent Van Drisse, will feature Scott Teal on its show tonight at 11:00 PM ET. (Rich Tate)
GWH wishes a happy birthday to Amy Dumas (33).
NOSTALGIA
APRIL 14, 1933 (FRIDAY) –
APRIL 14, 1936 (TUESDAY) – ATLANTA, GA – LOEW’S GRAND THEATRE (Henry Weber – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Cliff Olson defeated Eddie Newman > Count Zarnoff defeated Jack Morgan by countout > Dorv Roche defeated Karl Davis
APRIL 14, 1942 (TUESDAY) – AUGUSTA, GA – AUGUSTA MUNICIPAL AUDITORIUM (Pete Brown – Promoter) > Hans Westergard and Bearcat Jones wrestled to a draw > Ray Villmer defeated Chief Saunooke > Jim Londos defeated Stanley Pinto (2-0) / Notes: It was reported that 1,500 were in attendance for this card.
APRIL 14, 1949 (THURSDAY) –
APRIL 14, 1950 (FRIDAY) – ATLANTA, GA – ATLANTA MUNICIPAL AUDITORIUM (Paul Jones – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Tom Mahoney defeated Red McIntyre > Dick Lever defeated Babe Zaharias by disqualification > Don McIntyre defeated Bob Shipp > The Red Terror defeated Buddy Knox > Southern Heavyweight Title Match: Nick Carter* defeated Rebel Russell / Notes: Nick Carter had been the reigning Southern Heavyweight Champion since he defeated Rebel Russell on March 31, 1950, in Atlanta.
APRIL 14, 1951 (SATURDAY) –
APRIL 14, 1952 (MONDAY) – AUGUSTA, GA – WILLIAM BELL AUDITORIUM (Tom Mahoney – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Al Massey defeated Lou Newman > Women’s Match: Lillian Bitters defeated June Byers (2-1) > Southern Heavyweight Title Match: Jack McDonald* defeated Nick Carter / Notes: Jack McDonald had been the reigning Southern Heavyweight Champion since he defeated Lou Newman on April 5, 1952, in Atlanta.
APRIL 14, 1958 (MONDAY) – AUGUSTA, GA – WILLIAM BELL AUDITORIUM (Robert McCoy – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Angelo Martinelli & Rocky Columbo versus Karl Heinkler & Kurt Von Brawner > The Mighty Yankee defeated Don McIntyre (2-1) / Notes: Angelo Martinelli & Rocky Columbo and Karl Heinkler & Kurt Von Brawner were scheduled to wrestle each other, but no results were reported after the card.
APRIL 14, 1961 (FRIDAY) – ATLANTA, GA – ATLANTA MUNICIPAL AUDITORIUM (Paul Jones – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Tiny Evans versus Jolly Charlie > Bob Rasmussen versus Jim Burke > Southern Tag Team Title Match: Gypsy Joe & Skull Murphy* defeated Guy Mitchell & Chief Little Eagle > AWA World Heavyweight Title Cage Match (No DQ): Dick the Bruiser* defeated Bob Ellis / Notes: Tiny Evans and Jolly Charlie were scheduled to wrestle each other, as were Bob Rasmussen and Jim Burke, but no results were reported after the card. There was no referee for the match between Bob Ellis and Dick the Bruiser. The Bruiser had been the reigning US Heavyweight Champion as recognized by the
APRIL 14, 1964 (TUESDAY) –
APRIL 14, 1965 (WEDNESDAY) –
APRIL 14, 1967 (FRIDAY) – ATLANTA, GA – ATLANTA MUNICIPAL AUDITORIUM [P] (Paul Jones – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Ike Eakins & Oki Shikina defeated Dennis Hall & Corsica Jean > Mr. Wrestling and El Gran Lothario wrestled to a draw > Ray Gunkel defeated Bozo Brown > Lars & Gene Anderson defeated Enrique & Ramon Torres > Nick Kozak, Lester Welch & Buddy Fuller defeated Bobby Graham, Louie Tillet & El Mongol > NWA World Heavyweight Title Match: Gene Kiniski* and Lou Thesz wrestled to a draw / Notes: Jack Crawford managed El Mongol. Angelo Martinelli was the special referee for the match between Gene Kiniski and Lou Thesz. Kiniski had been the reigning NWA World Heavyweight Champion since he defeated Thesz on January 7, 1966, in
APRIL 14, 1970 (TUESDAY) –
APRIL 14, 1972 (FRIDAY) – ATLANTA, GA – PAUL JONES SPORTS ARENA [P] (Paul Jones – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Mike Burns and Mr. X wrestled to a draw > Tim Geohagen defeated Karl Von Stroheim > Ox Baker defeated Koa Tiki > Bill Dromo defeated Buddy Colt > Boxing Match: Roberto Soto defeated Billy Spears > Dick Steinborn & John Sullivan defeated the Assassins / Notes: Assassin #1 managed Karl Von Stroheim and Mr. X. Dick Steinborn participated in an autograph session for fans.
APRIL 14, 1975 (MONDAY) –
APRIL 14, 1978 (FRIDAY) –
APRIL 14, 1979 (SATURDAY) –
APRIL 14, 1980 (MONDAY) – AUGUSTA, GA – WILLIAM BELL AUDITORIUM (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Mike Sharpe defeated Genichiro Tenryu > Jay Strongbow defeated the French Angel > Kevin Sullivan & Tony Atlas and Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff wrestled to a draw > Baron Von Raschke defeated Lars Anderson > Mr. Wrestling #2 defeated Austin Idol > NWA World Heavyweight Title Match: Tommy Rich defeated Harley Race* by disqualification / Notes: Rock Hunter managed Ivan Koloff and Alexis Smirnoff.
APRIL 14, 1984 (SATURDAY) – COLUMBUS, OH (Les Thatcher – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Tommy Rogers defeated Rocky Jones > Sweet Brown Sugar defeated Jake Roberts > Tim Horner defeated Les Thornton > Brad Armstrong defeated the Spoiler by disqualification > Wahoo McDaniel & King Kong Bundy defeated the Road Warriors > Lights Out Match: Ron Garvin defeated Jake Roberts / Notes: Paul Ellering managed Jake Roberts, the Spoiler, and the Road Warriors.
– GeorgiaWrestlingHistory.com