- 05/11/2008 (6:45:45 pm)
- Rich Tate
…..
NEWS
Total Nonstop Action’s Sacrifice PPV broadcasts live tonight from Universal Studios in Orlando, FL. Advertised: Samoa Joe defends the TNA World Heavyweight Title against Scott Steiner and Kurt Angle in a three-way; a women’s battle royal featuring Gail Kim, O.D.B., Traci Brooks, Velvet Sky, Angelina Love, Jacqueline, Christy Hemme, Roxxi Laveaux, Rhaka Khan, and Salinas, whereas the winner gets a shot at the Women’s Title and the last eliminated gets her head shaved; a tournament for the TNA Tag Team Title featuring Team 3D, LAX, A.J. Styles & Super Eric, Christian Cage & Rhino, as well as pairings not yet determined among Sting, Robert Roode, Matt Morgan, B.G. James, Booker T, James Storm, Kip James, and reigning Women’s Champion Awesome Kong; and a match inside a cage billed to be thirty-foot in height, whereas the winner earns a future title shot at reigning X Division Champion Petey Williams, featuring Jay Lethal, Curry Man, Kaz, Alex Shelley, Jimmy Rave, Chris Sabin, Johnny Devine, Shark Boy, Sonjay Dutt, and Consequences Creed. Frank Trigg, of MMA announcing fame, will sit in for color commentary during the main event. Rick Steiner is also to be on hand. (Rich Tate)
I Believe in Wrestling results from Orlando, FL, on May 10: Chris Jones over Phil Davis; Bruce Santee & Keith Blonde over Jaison Moore & Nick Holler; Sean Davis over Fantastic Dantastic; the Lifeguards over Nooie Lee & Demon Toro; Mister Saint Laurent over Chris Nelson; Jon Davis over Austin Amadeus; and Larry Zbyszko & Chasyn Rance over the Vandalz. (Rich Tate)
United States Wrestling Organization/ATL results from Nashville, TN, at the Stadium Inn on May 10 with 49 in attendance were as follows: Dyronic beat Little Booger (with Charming Charles), Boy over Shawn Hoodrich, Justin Spade beat Bizarre-O, White Tiger beat Blue Amigo, ATL Jr. Champion Steven Green vs Chris Norte went to a double countout when the two brawled outside the ring, ATL Tag Team Champions Tommy Capone & New York Gangster b Lee Cross & Seven when Gangster pinned Cross. (Larry Goodman, courtesy of Jimmie Daniel)
United Championship Wrestling results from Jacksboro, TN, on May 10: Keith Knox versus Trooper T was ruled a no contest; the Super Cruiserweight over Billy Merrick; the Rip over Scotty Atomic; Jeff Anderson over Willie B. Badd; Shane Williams over Chris Sullivan; and UCW Heavyweight Champion John Justice versus Edward Idol was ruled a no contest in a title match. UCW will be in
World Wrestling Entertainment’s Judgment Day PPV broadcasts live one week from tonight from the Qwest Center in Omaha, NE. Advertised: Triple H defends the WWE Heavyweight Title against Randy Orton in a cage match; John Morrison & the Miz defend the WWE Tag Team Title against CM Punk & Kane; the Undertaker defends the WWE World Heavyweight Title against Edge; John Cena versus JBL; and Chris Jericho versus Shawn Michaels. More matches are expected to be announced this week. (Rich Tate)
The Professional Wrestling Hall of Fame will be honoring several people at its annual events in
The annual reunion of the Cauliflower Alley Club begins June 9 and concludes June 11 in
DISCLAIMER: GWH is not liable for any card changes, cancellations, etc. We can only report what is reported to us. As always, we suggest you check with the promotion within 24 hours to verify information posted here.
NOTES
Jerkin' the Curtain, hosted by Trent Van Drisse, will feature Randy Powell and Shiai Mata on its show on May 12 at 11:00 PM ET. (Rich Tate)
Trash Talking Radio, hosted by Mike Trash, will feature Chris Masters and Johnny Kashmere on its show on May 13 at 7:00 PM ET. (Rich Tate)
GWH wishes a happy birthday to Paul Diamond (47) and Billy Kidman (34).
Today in Memoriam: Rene Guajardo (59, 1992)
NOSTALGIA
MAY 11, 1933 (THURSDAY) –
MAY 11, 1933 (THURSDAY) –
MAY 11, 1934 (FRIDAY) –
MAY 11, 1934 (FRIDAY) –
MAY 11, 1936 (MONDAY) –
MAY 11, 1938 (WEDNESDAY) – ATLANTA, GA – WARREN ARENA (Frank Speer – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Lou Thesz defeated Henry Piers > Dorv Roche and Joe Cox wrestled to a draw > Bill Bartush defeated Ernest Kelly
MAY 11, 1939 (THURSDAY) – ATLANTA, GA – WARREN ARENA (Frank Bettis and Cleve Roby – Promoters) > John Mauldin versus Bob Anderson > Southern Light Heavyweight Title Match: Jack McAdams* versus Red Dugan > Honey Boy Hackney versus Young Londos / Notes: No documented results for this card have been found. Jack McAdams had been the reigning Southern Light Heavyweight Champion since he defeated Eddie Williams on November 14, 1938, in Atlanta, GA.
MAY 11, 1945 (FRIDAY) – ATLANTA, GA – ATLANTA MUNICIPAL AUDITORIUM (Paul Jones – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Dick Lever defeated Jack Kelly by countout > Al Massey & Barto Hill defeated Ben Bennicasa & Fritz Schnabel > Tarzan White defeated Jack Dillon > NWA World Heavyweight Title Match: Bill Longson* defeated Babe Zaharias / Notes: Bill Longson had been the reigning NWA World Heavyweight Champion since he defeated Bobby Managoff in St. Louis, MO, on February 19, 1943. This version was the one recognized by the National Boxing Association as the National Wrestling Association.
MAY 11, 1948 (TUESDAY) –
MAY 11, 1949 (WEDNESDAY) – MARIETTA, GA – LARRY BELL AUDITORIUM (Fred Ward – Promoter / Fred Ward Promotions) > Women’s Match: Violet Viann defeated Celia Blevins > Barefoot Ballard defeated Danny Dusek > Tommy Ward defeated Red Dugan
MAY 11, 1951 (FRIDAY) – ATLANTA, GA – ATLANTA MUNICIPAL AUDITORIUM (Paul Jones – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Lou Plummer versus Kola Kwariani > Dan O’Connor versus Charley Laye > Argentina Rocca defeated Lozano Martinez / Notes: Aside from the match between Argentina Rocca and Lozano Martinez, no documented results for the remaining matches on this card have been found.
MAY 11, 1956 (FRIDAY) – ATLANTA, GA – ATLANTA MUNICIPAL AUDITORIUM (Paul Jones – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Jackie Nichols and Dick Raines wrestled to a draw > Danny McShain and Rocky Columbo wrestled to a draw > Buddy Rogers defeated Chief Big Heart > Don McIntyre defeated Jerry Graham
MAY 11, 1959 (MONDAY) – AUGUSTA, GA – ARMORY HALL (Robert McCoy – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Freddie & Mickey Blassie versus Don McClarty & Charlie Harben / Notes: No documented results for this card have been found.
MAY 11, 1960 (WEDNESDAY) – COLUMBUS, GA – COLUMBUS SPORTS ARENA (Fred Ward – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Vince Bryant versus Prince Nero > Bill Dromo & Pepper Rodriguez defeated Mickey Blassie & Prince Nero > Indian Thong Match: Eric Pederson defeated Chief Little Eagle / Notes: Vince Bryant and Prince Nero were scheduled to wrestle each other, but no results were reported after the card.
MAY 11, 1962 (FRIDAY) –
MAY 11, 1964 (MONDAY) – AUGUSTA, GA – WILLIAM BELL AUDITORIUM (Steve Manderson – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Tex Riley defeated Charlie Carr > Buddy Fuller defeated George Harris > Kurt & Karl Von Brauner versus Joe Scarpa & the Mighty Jumbo ruled a no contest / Notes: Saul Weingeroff managed Kurt & Karl Von Brauner.
MAY 11, 1965 (TUESDAY) – MACON, GA – MACON CITY AUDITORIUM (Fred Ward – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Billy Hines and Pedro Zapata wrestled to a draw > Choo-Choo Lynn defeated Tarzan Tyler > Southern Tag Team Title Match: the Corsicans* defeated Jerry Miller & Chief Little Eagle / Notes: The Corsicans had been the reigning Southern Tag Team Champions since they defeated Buddy Fuller & Jesse James on April 16, 1965, in Atlanta.
MAY 11, 1968 (SATURDAY) –
MAY 11, 1971 (TUESDAY) – MACON, GA – MACON COLISEUM (Fred Ward – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Corsica Jean and Sabu Singh wrestled to a draw at 15:00 > Jerry Oates and Billy Spears wrestled to a draw > Bill Dromo defeated Fidel Castillo > Dick Steinborn defeated Krusher Karlson at 8:27 > Southeastern Tag Team Title Match: Bob Armstrong & El Mongol defeated the Assassins* by disqualification / Notes: It is unclear as to how the Assassins came to be recognized as Southeastern Tag Team Champions. The last reference we have shows Alberto & Ramon Torres defending the title against Paul DeMarco & Nick Bockwinkel on April 21, 1970, in
MAY 11, 1973 (FRIDAY) – ATLANTA, GA – ATLANTA MUNICIPAL AUDITORIUM [P] (Paul Jones – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Bob Orton, Jr., defeated Tank Morgan > Bill White & Ed Wiskowski versus Norvel Austin & Tiger Conway, Jr. > Jerry Oates versus Bobby Duncum > Bob Armstrong & Roy Lee Welch versus Sputnik & Rocket Monroe > Cadillac Tournament Match: Bobby Shane versus Bill Dromo > Georgia Tag Team Title Match: the Super Infernos defeated Eddie & Mike Graham* to win title > Cadillac Tournament Match: Mr. Wrestling #1 defeated Jack Brisco > Georgia Heavyweight Title Match: Bill Watts defeated Mr. Wrestling #2* to win title / Notes: No documented results for the remaining matches on this card have been found. J.C. Dykes managed the Super Infernos.
MAY 11, 1973 (FRIDAY) –
MAY 11, 1974 (SATURDAY) – “ALL-SOUTH CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING” (Ann Gunkel – Promoter / All-South Wrestling Alliance) > Charlie Cook defeated the Great Fuji by disqualification > Crusher Verdu & the Mighty Yankee defeated the Islanders > Ted Oates defeated Cisco Grimaldo
MAY 11, 1974 (SATURDAY) – ATLANTA, GA – WTCG STUDIOS (Paul Jones – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Georgia Heavyweight Title Match: Mr. Wrestling #2 defeated Bill Watts* to win title > The Great Malenko defeated Mike Stallings > Bob Sweetan and Robert Fuller wrestled to a draw / Notes: This was taped for the “Georgia Championship Wrestling” television program hosted by Gordon Solie.
MAY 11, 1974 (SATURDAY) –
MAY 11, 1978 (THURSDAY) –
MAY 11, 1979 (FRIDAY) – ATLANTA, GA – ATLANTA MUNICIPAL AUDITORIUM [P] (Paul Jones – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Carl Fergie defeated Ben Alexander > Norvel Austin defeated Kurt Von Hess > Blackjack Lanza defeated Bill Dromo > Georgia Television Title Match: Bob Armstrong* defeated King Kong Mosca > Georgia Heavyweight Title Match: Dusty Rhodes defeated the Masked Superstar* by disqualification > Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff and Tommy Rich & Wahoo McDaniel wrestled to a draw / Notes: Bobby Heenan managed Blackjack Lanza and King Kong Mosca.
MAY 11, 1981 (MONDAY) – AUGUSTA, GA – WILLIAM BELL AUDITORIUM (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Robert Gibson and Bryan St. John wrestled to a draw > Roberto Soto defeated Gypsy Joe > Ricky Gibson defeated Bobby Eaton > Mike Sharpe defeated Jim Duggan > Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts defeated Tommy Rich & Ted DiBiase / Notes: Michael Hayes joined Terry Gordy and Buddy Roberts at the ring during their match with Tommy Rich & Ted DiBiase.
MAY 11, 1983 (WEDNESDAY) – COLUMBUS, GA – COLUMBUS MUNICIPAL AUDITORIUM (Fred Ward – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Bob Roop and Brett Wayne wrestled to a draw > The Iron Sheik defeated Ray Candy > Ron Garvin defeated Larry Zbyszko > Tony Atlas defeated Buzz Sawyer > Tommy Rich & Jerry Oates defeated Destruction, Inc., by disqualification / Notes: Paul Ellering managed the Iron Sheik and Destruction, Inc.
MAY 11, 1984 (FRIDAY) – WHEELING, WV (Les Thatcher – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Tim Horner defeated Bob Roop > Brad Armstrong defeated Jake Roberts > Ted DiBiase defeated Sweet Brown Sugar > Les Thornton and Tommy Rogers wrestled to a draw > King Konga defeated the Spoiler by disqualification > The Road Warriors defeated Ron Garvin & King Kong Bundy / Notes: Paul Ellering managed Jake Roberts, Ted DiBiase, the Spoiler, and the Road Warriors.
MAY 11, 1986 (SUNDAY) – ATLANTA, GA – OMNI COLISEUM (Jim Crockett – Promoter / Jim Crockett Promotions) > Pez Whatley defeated Sam Houston > Wahoo McDaniel defeated Jimmy Garvin by countout > Robert Gibson and Arn Anderson wrestled to a draw > Taped Fist Match: Ron Garvin defeated Tully Blanchard > Baron Von Raschke, Ivan & Nikita Koloff defeated Paul Ellering & the Road Warriors > The Midnight Express defeated Dusty Rhodes & Magnum T. A. by disqualification > Ricky Morton defeated Ric Flair by disqualification
– GeorgiaWrestlingHistory.com