- 01/18/2009 (5:38:33 pm)
- Rich Tate
……
SOUTHEASTERN WRESTLING NEWS, NOTES, AND NOSTALGIA: 01/18/2009
NEWS and NOTES
Tonight’s edition of MMA Sunday, hosted by the Canvas Chronicle’s Ric Gillespie features a weekly recap of events in the world of mixed martial arts, the latest news, and previews of things to come, beginning at 9:00 PM ET, and is brought to you by Georgia Wrestling History’s GWH Radio Network. Combat Hooligans’ Casey Trowbridge co-hosts, and the featured guest is Elaina Maxwell.
World Wrestling Entertainment’s RAW/ECW crew will be in
WWE’s SmackDown crew will be in
WWE results from the SmackDown house show at the Charleston Civic Center in Charleston, WV, on January 17: Carltio & Primo Colon over Brian Kendrick & Ezekiel Jackson to retain the WWE Tag Team Title; Kizarny over Eric Escobar; the Bella Twins over Michelle McCool & Natalya, with Kung Funaki as referee; Shelton Benjamin over R-Truth; Triple H over Vladimir Kozlov in a street fight; Edge & Umaga over Hurricane Helms & the Great Khali; and the Undertaker over the Big Show in a cage match.
Total Nonstop Action results from the house show at the National Stadium in Dublin, IE, on January 17: Eric Young over Doug Williams, Consequences Creed, and Sheik Abdul Bashir in a four-way match; the Beautiful People over Taylor Wilde & ODB; Alex Shelley over Jay Lethal to retain the TNA X Division Title; A.J. Styles & Samoa Joe over Matt Morgan & Abyss; Beer Money over Team 3D; and Jeff Jarrett over Kurt Angle.
Ring of Honor results from the house show at the Inman Sports Club in Edison, NJ, on January 17: Alex Payne & Red Ninja over Bobby Shields & Ernie Osiris; Brent Albright over Rhett Titus; Delirious over Sean Denny, Damien Wayne, and Necro Butcher in a four-way match; Jay Briscoe over Jimmy Jacobs & Austin Aries in a three-way match; the American Wolves (Eddie Edwards & Davey Richards), with Larry Sweeney, over Erick Stevens & Roderick Strong in a lumberjack match; Chris Escobar versus Grizzly Redwood ended in a no contest when Bison Smith hit the ring and attacked both of them; Jerry Lynn over Bryan Danielson; and ROH World Heavyweight Champion Nigel McGuinness and Tyler Black went to a draw in a title match.
Rampage Pro Wrestling will be Johnny G's
Old School Championship Wrestling will be at Weekend’s Pub in
The following information in regard to birthdays and memoriams has been compiled from various sources. In the event you can let us know of any omissions or corrections, please email to [email protected].
Today’s Birthdays: Perro Aguayo (1946), Ted DiBiase (1954), and Batista (1969).
Today In Memoriam: Gordon McKinley (1958), ‘Lord’ Athol Layton (63, 1984), Marshall Carter (79, 1989), Ed ‘the Sheik’ Farhat (80, 2003), Don ‘Ox’
Alternative Pro Wrestling results from January 16 in
DISCLAIMER: GWH is not liable for any card changes, cancellations, etc. We can only report what is reported to us. As always, we suggest you check with the promotion within 24 hours to verify information posted here.
NOSTALGIA
JANUARY 18, 1905 (WEDNESDAY) – ATLANTA, GA – ATLANTA ATHLETIC CLUB (Promoter – Unknown) > Charles Wittmer and M.J. Dwyer wrestled to a draw at 60:00
JANUARY 18, 1927 (TUESDAY) – ATLANTA, GA – ATLANTA MUNICIPAL AUDITORIUM (John Contos – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Dick Daviscourt defeated Henry Weber > Jim Browning and Paul Jones wrestled to a draw > World Heavyweight Title Match: Joe Stecher* defeated Pete Sauer (2-0) / Notes: Joe Stecher had been the reigning World Heavyweight Champion since he defeated Stanislaus Zbyszko in St. Louis, MO, on May 30, 1925. This version was the one linked back to George Hackenschmidt.
JANUARY 18, 1928 (WEDNESDAY) – ATLANTA, GA – ATLANTA MUNICIPAL AUDITORIUM (John Contos – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Dick Daviscourt and Scotty McDougal wrestled to a draw > Paul Jones defeated Ivan Mikaloff
JANUARY 18, 1934 (THURSDAY) – ATLANTA, GA – EAST ATLANTA ARENA (Promoter – Unknown) > Red Dugan versus Young Gotch > Bob Anderson versus Foy Rivers > No TL Match: Bill Ward versus Whitey Patterson / Notes: No documented results for this card have been found.
JANUARY 18, 1934 (THURSDAY) – ATLANTA, GA – LAKEWOOD HEIGHTS ARENA (Frank Bettis – Promoter) > Eddie Wagner versus Bull Schmidt > Glenn Cowan defeated Bill Collins > Tony Padrone versus Son Almand / Notes: Aside from the match between Glenn Cowan and Bill Collins, no documented results for the remaining matches on this card have been found.
JANUARY 18, 1935 (FRIDAY) –
JANUARY 18, 1935 (FRIDAY) –
JANUARY 18, 1937 (MONDAY) –
JANUARY 18, 1945 (THURSDAY) – ATLANTA, GA – ATLANTA MUNICIPAL AUDITORIUM (Paul Jones – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > John Mauldin and Son Almand wrestled to a draw > Bob Shipp & Tiny Oxford defeated Joe Estes & Joe Kirkland > Chief Saunooke defeated Ben Bennicasa > Elmer Estep defeated Ed Henegar
JANUARY 18, 1946 (FRIDAY) – ATLANTA, GA – ATLANTA MUNICIPAL AUDITORIUM (Paul Jones – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Ed Henegar defeated Wally Greb > Charlie Harben defeated Roy Mitchell > John Mauldin and Son Almand wrestled to a draw > Young Londos defeated Joe Estes > Dick Lever & Bill Collins defeated Jack Kelly & Bruce White > Al Massey and Jack LaRue wrestled to a draw > World Junior Heavyweight Title Match: Herb Welch* defeated Vic Emanuel / Notes: Herb Welch had been the reigning World Junior Heavyweight Champion as recognized by the Nashville, TN, office since he defeated the Red Masked Marvel on June 27, 1945, in Nashville, TN. Part of the proceeds for this card went to the Milk Fund, raising $2,133.93 for the cause. Future television talk show host Morton Downey, Jr., at the time a twelve-year old cadet at the Georgia Military Academy, was in attendance for this card, and was invited to the dressing room to meet the wrestlers.
JANUARY 18, 1950 (WEDNESDAY) –
JANUARY 18, 1954 (MONDAY) –
JANUARY 18, 1957 (FRIDAY) – MARIETTA, GA – LARRY BELL AUDITORIUM (Elmo Chappell – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Pierre LaSalle and Chief Big Heart wrestled to a draw > Jerry Graham and Tarzan White wrestled to a draw > Jerry Graham & Pierre LaSalle defeated Tarzan White & Chief Big Heart
JANUARY 18, 1957 (FRIDAY) – FOREST PARK, GA – FOREST PARK HIGH SCHOOL GYMNASIUM (Paul Jones – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Don & Red McIntyre versus Mark & Donn Lewin / Notes: No documented results for this card have been found.
JANUARY 18, 1961 (WEDNESDAY) – COLUMBUS, GA – COLUMBUS SPORTS ARENA (Fred Ward – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Derrell Cochran and Mitsu Arakawa wrestled to a draw > Derrell Cochran & Adrien Baillargeon defeated Danny Miller & Mitsu Arakawa by disqualification > Chief Little Eagle defeated Skull Murphy by disqualification
JANUARY 18, 1963 (FRIDAY) – ATLANTA, GA – ATLANTA MUNICIPAL AUDITORIUM [P] (Don McIntyre – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Bronko Lubich defeated Steve Bolus > Lenny Montana defeated Steve Kovacs > Mixed Tag Team Match: Paul Harrison & Tina Cole defeated Jim Ballard & Ella Charles > No DQ / No CO Match: Eddie Graham & Bob Ellis defeated Lenny Montana & the Bat / Notes: Homer O’Dell managed Bronko Lubich. Lenny Montana substituted for Freddie Blassie to team with the Bat in the match with Eddie Graham & Bob Ellis. As part of the stipulation, the Bat was forced to unmask following the match, and was identified as Joe Tomasso. Tomasso continued to wear the mask afterwards. It was reported that Blassie could not wrestle because he had five broken ribs.
JANUARY 18, 1965 (MONDAY) –
JANUARY 18, 1965 (MONDAY) – AUGUSTA, GA – WILLIAM BELL AUDITORIUM (Steve Manderson – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Women’s Match: the Fabulous Moolah defeated Bette Boucher > Mario Galento defeated Greg Peterson > Bill Dromo & Silento Rodriguez defeated Jack & Bob Dalton
JANUARY 18, 1966 (TUESDAY) – MACON, GA – MACON CITY AUDITORIUM (Fred Ward – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Jack Armstrong defeated Vince Gironda > Louie Tillet defeated Johnny King > Derrell Cochran & Bad Boy Hines defeated Eric & Karl Von Brauner / Notes: Saul Weingeroff managed Eric & Karl Von Brauner.
JANUARY 18, 1969 (SATURDAY) –
JANUARY 18, 1972 (TUESDAY) – MACON, GA – MACON COLISEUM (Fred Ward – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Cisco Grimaldo and the Champ wrestled to a draw > Pat & Mike Kelly defeated Joe Turco & Karl Von Stroheim > Rocket & Flash Monroe defeated Bob Armstrong & Roberto Soto > Georgia Heavyweight Title Match: El Mongol defeated Buddy Colt* by disqualification / Notes: Buddy Colt had been billed as the Georgia Heavyweight Champion since June 18, 1971. Assassin #1 managed Karl Von Stroheim.
JANUARY 18, 1974 (FRIDAY) – ATLANTA, GA – ATLANTA MUNICIPAL AUDITORIUM [P] (Paul Jones – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Georgia Tag Team Title One-Night Tournament: Tim Woods & Ricky Gibson defeated Bill Costello & the Zebra Kid; Ron & Terry Garvin defeated Lou Thesz & Ali Vaziri by coin toss; Bob Armstrong & Robert Fuller defeated the Samoans; Jerry Lawler & Bobby Duncum defeated Bobby Cash & Roberto Soto; Garvins defeated Woods & Gibson; Armstrong & Fuller defeated Lawler & Duncum by coin toss; Garvins defeated Armstrong & Fuller to win title > NWA World Heavyweight Title Match: Jack Brisco* defeated Mr. Wrestling #2 by disqualification / Notes: Gary Hart managed the Samoans. Jimmy Garvin managed Ron & Terry Garvin.
JANUARY 18, 1975 (SATURDAY) – ATLANTA, GA – WTCG STUDIOS (Paul Jones – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) Notes: On this episode of “Georgia Championship Wrestling”, hosted by Gordon Solie, the program expanded to two hours, seen from 6:00 to 8:00 PM each Saturday on Channel 17. This was the point in which the program expanded to two hours, bumping the “Championship Wrestling from
JANUARY 18, 1977 (TUESDAY) – MACON, GA – MACON COLISEUM (Fred Ward – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Randy Colley versus El Gaucho > Scott Irwin versus the French Angel > Ole & Gene Anderson versus Ricky Steamboat & Dean Ho > Macon Heavyweight Title Match: Mr. Wrestling #2* versus Abdullah the Butcher > Georgia Heavyweight Title Match: Dick Slater* versus Thunderbolt Patterson / Notes: No documented results for this card have been found. J.J. Dillon managed the French Angel.
JANUARY 18, 1978 (WEDNESDAY) – COLUMBUS, GA – COLUMBUS MUNICIPAL AUDITORIUM (Fred Ward – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Tommy Rich versus Abdul Zataar > Charlie Cook versus the Bounty Hunter > Georgia Television Title Match: Bob Armstrong* versus Jacques Goulet > Columbus Heavyweight Title Match: Mr. Wrestling #2* versus Stan Hansen > Dick Slater, Tony Atlas & Pak Song versus Ole Anderson, Rock Hunter & Abdullah the Butcher / Notes: No documented results for this card have been found. Rock Hunter managed Abdullah the Butcher.
JANUARY 18, 1979 (THURSDAY) –
JANUARY 18, 1982 (MONDAY) – AUGUSTA, GA – WILLIAM BELL AUDITORIUM (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Ricky Harris and El Gran Apollo wrestled to a draw > Jimmy Garvin defeated Mr. X > Ron Bass & the Masked Superstar defeated Tommy Rich & Big Red > Bob & Brad Armstrong defeated Kevin Sullivan & Buzz Sawyer > NWA World Heavyweight Title Match: Ric Flair* defeated Dusty Rhodes by disqualification
The information compiled within our daily reports are through the efforts of various contributors, including, but not limited to, Rich Tate, Larry Goodman, Chuck Thornton, Brian Waits, Don Luce, Brian Slack, Fred Hornby, Thomas Bugg, J Michael Kenyon, Steve Yohe, David Williamson, Becky Taylor, John Cannon, Mike Norris, Bobby Simmons, Les Thatcher, Crimson Mask, Dan Masters, Tim Dix, Tim Dills, Jimmie Daniel, Gene Restaino, Shannon Rose, Alan Wojcik, Devin Cutting, and Richard O’Sullivan.
– GeorgiaWrestlingHistory.com